Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Cosplay Plans 2016 (revamp)

Half a year later, I've only managed to cosplay debut Alex Benedetto at PAM. Oddly, this year is a really slow year. I've been having problems trying to decide what to cosplay this year, and what to debut at Comic Fiesta. I do have a lot of dream cosplays and what not, but not much motivation to get it done, and also not many group/partner cosplays in plan. That or they are all kinda pending/MIA/dead, haha. Another reason is also that I have not been following any anime or game lately. Hence zero new ideas/plans/hype.

I do plan on making 2 new costumes for AMG, which is Chara and Maya Fey. But... looking at my schedule for this month, I'm kinda busy so I'm abit doubtful if I can make Maya in time (planning to sew the costume myself! also a side note: my sewing machine is fixed!) But I'll try my best!

Gonna update this list for my own benefit. Will be adding upcoming stuff and any new costumes that hasn't already been included in the last post.

Confirmed Plans

1. Chara [Undertale]

It was hard to look for an accurate fanart that portrayed Chara as I liked, since the only original reference for Chara is a sprite, or in sepia tone. Because of that, I actually have the choice of being accurate to the game (in game reference shows Chara wearing round necked tshirt/sweater, and long brown pants), or be abit more feminine/cute and go with shorts and possibly leggings. Since Chara's gender is not specified, I'm also planning to use a chest binder. Right now, my issue is buying the right shade of tshirt, that is both round neck and long sleeved. ;w; I have already bought one for emergency use, but the colour inaccuracy is starting to nag at me...

I have not played Undertale, and truthfully, I won't be able to complete the game, because I am, as Flowey said, "those pathetic people that want to see it, but are too weak to do it themselves." :'D I have watched through the gameplay, both Pacifist and Genocide routes, and have read up on enough lore of the game to be extremely interested in Undertale. The choice was between the two humans. I think it's been awhile since I took up the unstable/antagonist role. :)

2. Maya Fey [Gyakuten Saiban 6 / Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice]

GUYS. CAN I TELL YOU. HOW GORGEOUS MAYA IS IN THE NEW ACE ATTORNEY. I have always wanted to cosplay Maya. BUT THIS. I NEED THIS. I have started referring to Yukata tutorials and have bought some of the fabric and will be hoping to start work on this soon. ;w; Now that I'm looking at the reference picture, I'm starting to doubt my fabric purchase because I bought cream instead of a pale lilac... .___. YOU'VE ALREADY PAID RM35 FOR 5 METERS OF CLOTH STOP IT SUZ ;_____;


3. Pyrrha Nikos [RWBY]

Since I've added this plan last year, things have already changed. [PYRRHA DIED ;__;] That doesn't change my wish to cosplay Pyrrha! I'm thinking of a Comic Fiesta debut maybe...? But honestly, the work on this costume still scares me so so much...

4. Yamada Ayumi [Honey and Clover]

Honey and Clover holds a very special place in my heart that I can't really explain why, how or what. It is my hope to be able to cosplay and portray a character that I related with a lot, since I was in high school. It would be fun to have a full group of 5, but I'm not hoping on it since Honey and Clover is not the most popular/cosplayed series. I just want to be able to photoshoot as Ayumi. I think that would be a very special feeling for me. =)

Keep in View (KIV)


5. Kinomoto Sakura [Cardcaptor Sakura] (Animate Cafe)

Another Sakura plan to add to the list! Hahaha... |D This one too cute liao. And Skylar wants to do Tomoyo too. Hweeee.

6. Tohsaka Rin [Fate/stay night]

I've kinda always liked the Fate series and I've always liked Rin and this has always been on my mind so I'm just putting this here... |D

That's all for now I guess...? With the remaining 5 months of the year (what? already?) I hope I can do something more...

Quote of the Day: "Yes! Jealous! I was jealous! But...it takes only a great friend to make you jealous!" - Shiki, The World Ends With You

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a smile to brighten up Suzanne's day!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...